Tune in and Turn On

Play here, listen live on Mixlr, subscribe in iTunes, or get mp3s from post titles.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

The Deucecast Oscar Challenge

Here's how it works... as you might have heard on The Deucecast Episode XLIII: Podcast with the Wind, we have laid down an Oscar challenge... Mikey and d$, plus guest hosts Drew & Hurricane Rhett have all picked the Oscar winners.  One point for each correct guess, highest points in the end wins the challege.

And what is the prize?  The ability to set forth upon the other players the demand that they watch any movie requested.  For example, when d$ wins, he can then assign Mikey to watch the Patrick Swayze masterpiece "Black Dog", assign to Drew the Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen awesomeness that is "It Takes Two" and then give to Hurricane Rhett the demand that he watch the Australian ballroom dance classic "Strictly Ballroom".  So, much rides upon the game.

And here are the categories, plus the winners as picked by the participants... I also listed the winners, and bolded the names who got it right..

Best Picture
Mikey--The Artist
d$--The Artist
Drew--Midnight in Paris
Rhett--The Artist
winner... The Artist
Best Direction
Mikey--Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
d$--Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Drew--Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Rhett--Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
winner... Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Actor
Mikey--Jean Dujardin, The Artist
d$--Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Drew--Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Rhett--Jean Dujardin, The Artist
winner... Jean Dujardin
Best Actress
Mikey--Viola Davis, The Help
d$--Viola Davis, The Help
Drew--Viola Davis, The Help
Rhett--Viola Davis, The Help
winner... Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor
Mikey--Christopher Plummer, Beginners
d$--Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Drew--Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Rhett--Christopher Plummer, Beginners
winner... Christopher Plummer
Best Supporting Actress
Mikey--Octavia Spencer, The Help
d$--Octavia Spencer, The Help
Drew--Jessica Chastain, The Help
Rhett--Octavia Spencer, The Help
winner... Octavia Spencer
Best Animated Film
Mikey--Rango
d$--Rango
Drew--Rango
Rhett--Rango
winner...Rango
Best Foreign Film
Mikey--A Separation, Iran
d$--A Separation, Iran
Drew--In Darkness, Poland
Rhett--A Separation, Iran
winner... A Separation
Best Original Screenplay
Mikey--Midnight in Paris
d$--Midnight in Paris
Drew--Midnight in Paris
Rhett--The Artist
winner... Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay
Mikey--The Descendants
d$--Moneyball
Drew--Moneyball
Rhett--Hugo
winner... The Descendants
Best Art Direction
Mikey--The Artist
d$--The Artist
Drew--The Artist
Rhett--Hugo
winner... Hugo
Best Costume Design
Mikey--W.E.
d$--The Artist
Drew--Hugo
Rhett--The Artist
winner... The Artist
Best Original Song
Mikey--"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
d$--"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
Drew--"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
Rhett--"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
winner... Man or Muppet
Best Original Score
Mikey--The Artist
d$--The Artist
Drew--War Horse
Rhett--The Artist
winner... The Artist
Best Documentary
Mikey--Pine
d$--Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Drew--To Hell and Back Again
Rhett--If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
winner... Undefeated
Best Documentary Short
Mikey--The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
d$--The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Solder of the Civil Rights Movement
Drew--The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Rhett--The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
winner... Saving Face
Best Cinematography
Mikey--The Tree of Life
d$--Hugo
Drew--The Artist
Rhett--The Tree of Life
winner... Hugo
Best Film Editing
Mikey--Moneyball
d$--Hugo
Drew--The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Rhett--Hugo
winner... The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Makeup
Mikey--Albert Nobbs
d$--Albert Nobbs
Drew--Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rhett--Albert Nobbs
winner... The Iron Lady
Best Sound Editing
Mikey--Drive
d$--Drive
Drew--Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Rhett--Transformers: Dark of the Moon
winner... Hugo
Best Sound Mixing
Mikey--Transformers: Dark of the Moon
d$--The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Drew--War Horse
Rhett--Transformers: Dark of the Moon
winner... Hugo
Best Visual Effects
Mikey--Transformers: Dark of the Moon
d$--Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Drew--Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Rhett--Rise of the Planet of the Apes
winner... Hugo
Best Animated Short Film
Mikey--La Luna
d$--The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Drew--A Morning Stroll
Rhett--Wild Life
winner... The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Best Live Action Short Film
Mikey--Pentecost
d$--Time Freak
Drew--Raju
Rhett--The Shore
winner... The Shore

No comments:

Post a Comment